football

Week 4 SQT Statewide Picks

Eaydzd9g0si71imjtmm8
Qpebyf71cugi3c51txyy
Matt Stepp,
Senior Analyst, TheOldCoach.com
Email questions or comments to:
mstepp@theoldcoach.com
Follow Matt on Twitter and Facebook.
DIVISION I SQTs
The Woodlands SQT
Pool A
Fort Bend Clements
Montgomery*
Tomball
The Woodlands
POOL WINNER: The Woodlands
Pool B
Klein Collins
Cypress Creek
Houston Strake Jesuit
Willis
POOL WINNER: Cypress Creek
Pool C
Cypress Fairbanks
Spring DeKaney
Klein Forest
Conroe Oak Ridge
POOL WINNER: Cypress Fairbanks
Pool D
Katy Cinco Ranch
The Woodlands College Park
Klein Oak
Spring Westfield
POOL WINNER: Katy Cinco Ranch
Semi-Final Matchups
The Woodlands vs. Cypress Creek
Cypress Fairbanks vs. Katy Cinco Ranch
STATE QUALIFIERS
The Woodlands & Cypress Fairbanks
Belton SQT
Pool A
Belton
Corsicana
Leander Rouse
Lake Travis*
POOL WINNER: Leander Rouse
Pool B
Bastrop
Copperas Cove*
Killeen
Cedar Park Vista Ridge
POOL WINNER: Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Pool C
Austin Bowie*
Killeen Ellison
Pflugerville Hendrickson
Temple
POOL WINNER: Temple
Pool D
Abilene Cooper
Georgetown
Hutto*
Killeen Shoemaker
POOL WINNER: Abilene Cooper
Semi-Final Matchups
Leander Rouse vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Temple vs. Abilene Cooper
STATE QUALIFIERS
Leander Rouse & Temple
College Station SQT
Pool A
College Station A&M Consolidated
Houston Stratford*
Bryan Rudder
Manvel*
POOL WINNER: College Station A&M Consolidated
Pool B
Cypress Springs
Magnolia
Bryan
Navasota*
POOL WINNER: Bryan
Pool C
Cypress Woods
Rosenberg Terry
Alief Elsik
Cypress Ranch
POOL WINNER: Rosenberg Terry
Pool D
Jersey Village
Aldine Davis
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
Magnolia West
POOL WINNER: Jersey Village
Semi-Final Matchups
College Station A&M Consolidated vs. Bryan
Rosenberg Terry vs. Jersey Village
STATE QUALIFIERS
College Station A&M Consolidated & Rosenberg Terry
Lufkin SQT
Pool A
Lufkin
Crockett*
Shepherd
POOL WINNER: Lufkin
Pool B
College Station
Longview Pine Tree
Humble Kingwood Park
POOL WINNER: College Station
Pool C
Tyler Lee
Crosby
Port Neches-Groves
POOL WINNER: Crosby
Pool D
Whitehouse
Humble Atascocita
Longview
POOL WINNER: Humble Atascocita
Semi-Final Matchups
Lufkin vs. College Station
Crosby vs. Humble Atascocita
STATE QUALIFIERS
Lufkin & Humble Atascocita
Southlake SQT
Pool A
Southlake Carroll*
White Settlement Brewer*
Trophy Club Nelson
Carrollton Creekview
POOL WINNER: Trophy Club Nelson
Pool B
Dallas Jesuit
Arlington Lamar
Mansfield Summit
Justin Northwest
POOL WINNER: Arlington Lamar
Pool C
Keller Fossil Ridge
Forney
Southlake Carroll JV*
Irving Nimitz
POOL WINNER: Forney
Pool D
Arlington
Midlothian
Richardson Pearce
Arlington Seguin
POOL WINNER: Arlington
Semi-Final Matchups
Trophy Club Nelson vs. Arlington Lamar
Forney vs. Arlington
STATE QUALIFIERS
Arlington Lamar & Arlington
Plano West SQT
Pool A
Richardson
Plano
Sachse
Frisco Liberty
POOL WINNER: Plano
Pool B
Duncanville
Prosper
Denison
Lovejoy
POOL WINNER: Lovejoy
Pool C
Plano West
Dallas White
Sherman
McKinney
POOL WINNER: Plano West
Pool D
Richardson Lake Highlands
Frisco Heritage
Saginaw Boswell
Frisco Centennial
POOL WINNER: Saginaw Boswell
Semi-Final Matchups
Plano vs. Sachse
Plano West vs. Saginaw Boswell
STATE QUALIFIERS
Plano & Plano West
DIVISION II SQTs
Mount Vernon SQT
Pool A
Mount Vernon
Bells
Prariland
Scurry-Rosser
POOL WINNER: Mount Vernon
POOL RUNNER UP: Scurry-Rosser
Pool B
Waskom
Lone Oak
Tyler Gorman
Longview Spring Hill
POOL WINNER: Waskom
POOL RUNNER UP: Lone Oak
Semi-Final Matchups
Mount Vernon vs. Lone Oak
Waskom vs. Scurry-Rosser
STATE QUALIFIERS
Mount Vernon & Waskom
Wellington SQT
Pool A
Wellington
Snyder
Levelland
Turkey Valley
POOL WINNER: Snyder
POOL RUNNER UP: Wellington
Pool B
Childress
Booker
Quanah
Sunray
POOL WINNER: Booker
POOL RUNNER UP: Quanah
Semi-Final Matchups
Snyder vs. Quanah
Booker vs. Wellington
STATE QUALIFIERS
Snyder & Booker
Argyle SQT
Pool A
Argyle
Fort Worth All Saints JV*
Aubrey
Princeton*
POOL WINNER: Argyle
Pool B
Fort Worth All Saints
Ferris
Boyd
Argyle JV*
POOL WINNER: Fort Worth All Saints
Pool C
Argyle Liberty Christian
Dallas Episcopal
Dallas Bishop Lynch
Melissa
POOL WINNER: Melissa
Pool D
Abilene Wylie
Argyle Liberty Christian JV*
Sanger
Decatur
POOL WINNER: Abilene Wylie
Semi-Final Matchups
Argyle vs. Fort Worth All Saints
Melissa vs. Abilene Wylie
STATE QUALIFIERS
Argyle & Abilene Wylie
A&M Commerce SQT
Pool A
Gilmer
Plano Prestonwood
Lone Oak
Tyler Grace
POOL WINNER: Gilmer
POOL RUNNER UP: Plano Prestonwood
Pool B
Tatum
Shelbyville
Paris
Canton
POOL WINNER: Tatum
POOL RUNNER UP: Paris
Semi-Final Matchups
Gilmer vs. Paris
Plano Prestonwood vs. Tatum
STATE QUALIFIERS
Gilmer & Tatum
Glen Rose SQT
Pool A
Glen Rose
Dublin*
Coleman
Mineral Wells
POOL WINNER: Glen Rose
Pool B
Tolar
Whitney
Eastland
Springtown
POOL WINNER: Whitney
Pool C
Palmer
Rio Vista
Grandview
Brownwood*
POOL WINNER: Brownwood
Pool D
Hico
West
Clyde
Godley
POOL WINNER: Clyde
Semi-Final Matchups
Glen Rose vs. Whitney
Brownwood vs. Clyde
STATE QUALIFIERS
Glen Rose & Brownwood
Robinson SQT
Pool A
Robinson*
Gatesville
Taylor
Groesbeck
POOL WINNER: Gatesville
POOL RUNNER UP: Taylor
Pool B
Lorena*
Waco Reicher
Fairfield
Mexia
POOL WINNER: Fairfield
POOL RUNNER UP: Mexia
Semi-Final Matchups
Gatesville vs. Mexia
Fairfield vs. Taylor
STATE QUALIFIERS
Gatesville & Fairfield
Wimberley SQT
Pool A
Bandera
Boerne*
Geronimo Navarro
Wimberley
POOL WINNER: Wimberley
POOL RUNNER UP: Bandera
Pool B
Christoval
Devine
Salado
Yoakum
POOL WINNER: Yoakum
POOL RUNNER UP: Salado
Semi-Final Matchups
Wimberley vs. Salado
Yoakum vs. Bandera
STATE QUALIFIERS
Wimberley & Yoakum
Edit