football

Texas Footballs 2009 complete state rankings

The 50th annual Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine is hitting stands with one of its earliest distribution dates.
DCTF writers and editors work hard all spring to get out the early summer publication which covers Texas' NFL, colleges and 1,300 high schools.
Texas quarterback Colt McCoy is the coverboy after last year's Texas Tech cover with Red Raiders coach Mike Leach, quarterback Graham Harrell and receiver Michael Crabtree./p
For the 2009 edition gets the ball rolling for a season which will start with August practices and season-openers in its
Class 5A Top 25
1. Katy
2. Allen
3. Cedar Hill
4. San Antonio Madison
5. Galena Park North Shore
6. Odessa Permian
7. Lufkin
8. Southlake Carroll
9. Euless Trinity
10. Garland
11. Fort Bend Hightower
12. Dallas Skyline
13. Smithson Valley
14. Odessa
15. Round Rock Stony Point
16. San Antonio Clark
17. Pearland
18. Arlington
19. Austin Westlake
20. The Woodlands
21. Klein Oak
22. San Antonio Wagner
23. DeSoto
24. San Antonio Roosevelt
25. Copperas Cove
Class 4A Top 25
1. Longview
2. Denton Guyer
3. Cibolo Steele
4. Denison
5. Lake Travis
6. Everman
7. Highland Park
8. Waco Midway
9. Aledo
10. Carter
11. Wolfforth Frenship
12. Texas High
13. Ennis
14. Denton Ryan
15. Calallen
16. Brenham
17. Sulphur Springs
18. Angleton
19. Abilene Cooper
20. Dayton
21. Killeen
22. Gregory-Portland
23. Kerrville Tivy
24. Fort Worth Dunbar
25. Friendswood
Class 3A Top 25
1. Gilmore
2. Carthage
3. West Orange-Stark
4. Celina
5. Wimberley
6. Giddings
7. Bellville
8. Abilene Wylie
9. Cuero
10. China Spring
11. Prosper
12. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
13. Liberty Hill
14. Paris
15. Rockdale
16. Van
17. Cleveland
18. Bandera
19. Mexia
20. Graham
21. Bridgeport
22. Monahans
23. Navasota
24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
25. La Vega
Class 2A Top 25
1. Daingerfield
2. Arp
3. Bushland
4. Kirbyville
5. Boyd
6. Altair Rice
7. Holliday
8. Refugio
9. Omaha Paul Pewitt
10. Newton
11. Clyde
12. Crane
13. Pilot Point
14. Muleshoe
15. Lone Oak
16. Troy
17. Cisco
18. Blanco
19. Grandview
20. Kerens
21. New Waverly
22. Jefferson
23. Bangs
24. Melissa
25. George West
Class 1A Top 25
1. Cayuga
2. Wellington
3. Quinlan Boles
4. Albany
5. Seymour
6. Alto
7. Ganado
8. Canadian
9. Falls City
10. New Deal
11. Mason
12. Goldthwaite
13. Lovelady
14. Stratford
15. Roscoe
16. Sundown
17. Nazareth
18. Mart
19. Iraan
20. Maud
21. Shiner
22. Collinsville
23. Windthorst
24. Chilton
25. Grapeland
Six-Man Division I Top 10
1. Strawn
2. Follett
3. Richland Springs
4. Meadow
5. Abbott
6. Turkey Valley
7. Throckmorton
8. Grady
9. Paducah
10. Calvert
Six-Man Division II Top 10
1. Borden County
2. Highland
3. Woodson
4. Star
5. LeFors
6. Sanderson
7. Walnut Springs
8. Sands
9. Panther Creek
10. Silverton
Edit