football

Southlake SQT Recap

999298
1027941
Matt Stepp,
Senior Analyst, TheOldCoach.com
Email questions or comments to:
mstepp@theoldcoach.com
Follow Matt on Twitter and Facebook.
SOUTHLAKE - After playing ten 7 on 7 games the last two days and starting the day with just nine players as an accident caused traffic issues, the Arlington Seguin Cougars could have easily folded up the tents after a 20-6 loss to Richardson Pearce. However, reinforcements arrived and the Cougars got rolling winning their next three games to advance to the 7 on 7 State Tournament for the second straight year Saturday at the Southlake SQT. The Cougars showed plenty of resiliency in their final pool game winning a triple overtime thriller over Arlington 40-34, then rebounding quickly on short rest to knock off a tough Keller Fossil Ridge squad 27-22 to clinch the state spot.
Trophy Club Nelson also posted a 3-1 record, but they won the games that counted in clinching their first ever spot at the State 7 on 7 tournament. Even more impressive for Nelson was they got it done with several backup players and won the semi-final in a thriller over arch rival Northwest 47-40. In pool play Byron Nelson just had one slip up losing a close one to Southlake Carroll who had already qualified for the State Tournament.
Click below for audio from Arlington Seguin HC Carlos Lynn!
CoachLynn_SouthlakeSQT
Click below for audio from Trophy Club Nelson HC Brian Polk
CoachPolk_SouthlakeSQT
Southlake SQT Scores
POOL A
Southlake Carroll 46 White Settlement Brewer 7
Trophy Club Nelson 60 Carrollton Creekview 42
Southlake Carroll 39 Trophy Club Nelson 38
Carrollton Creekview 40 White Settlement Brewer 21
Southlake Carroll 41 Carrollton Creekview 32
Trophy Club Nelson 39 White Settlement Brewer 26
POOL B
Arlington Lamar 44 Dallas Jesuit 32
Justin Northwest 41 Mansfield Summit 37
Justin Northwest 34 Arlington Lamar 27
Mansfield Summit 28 Dallas Jesuit 27
Dallas Jesuit 41 Justin Northwest 26
Arlington Lamar 34 Mansfield Summit 21
POOL C
Irving Nimitz 33 Southlake Carroll JV 32
Keller Fossil Ridge 33 Forney 19
Keller Fossil Ridge 70 Southlake Carroll JV 12
Irving Nimitz 32 Forney 19
Keller Fossil Ridge 42 Irving Nimitz 12
Forney 53 Southlake Carroll JV 19
POOL D
Richardson Pearce 20 Arlington Seguin 6
Arlington 26 Midlothian 18
Arlington 34 Richardson Pearce 27
Arlington Seguin 31 Midlothian 20
Arlington Seguin 40 Arlington 30 3OT
Midlothian 34 Richardson Pearce 12
SEMI-FINAL SCORES
Trophy Club Nelson 47 Justin Northwest 40
Arlington Seguin 27 Keller Fossil Ridge 22
Edit