football

All District: 9-4A

District Co-MVP honors go to Sherman's Waymon James and Denison's D.J. Jones.
McKinney High junior quarterback Zach Lee was selected as the District Offensive MVP. Lee passed for more than 2,900 yards and 33 touchdowns for the Lions this season. He also ran for 261 yards and 11 more touchdowns.
false" onselectstart="return false">
SUPERLATIVES
Most Valuable Players — Waymon James, Sr., Sherman; D.J. Jones, Jr., Denison.
Offensive Player of the Year — Zach Lee*, Jr., McKinney.
Defensive Player of the Year — Brandon Jeffery*, Sr., Denison.
Sophomores of the Year — De'Ante Moore, McKinney North; Torey Smith, Frisco Liberty.
Coaching Staff of the Year — Denison.
First Team Offense
Quarterback — Madison Carter, Jr., Sherman.
Running backs — Brett Heldt*, Sr., McKinney; Josh Matthews, Jr., McKinney North.
Wide receivers — Alphonse Coleman*, Sr., Frisco; Jaime Harris*, Sr., Frisco Wakeland; Chris Allen, Sr., McKinney North; Jared Farley, Sr., McKinney; Dario Jackson, Sr., McKinney; Matt Lipka, Jr., McKinney.
Tight ends — Aaron Matthews, Sr., McKinney North; Kyson Flake, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Guards — Josh Higgins, Sr., Sherman; Christian Lopez, Sr., Denison; Tyler Peterson, Sr., McKinney.
Center — Corbin Boettger, Jr., Denison.
Tackles — Bo Brasher*, Sr., McKinney; Jaqwaylin Arps, Jr., Denison; Jacob Smith, Jr., McKinney.
Kicker — Brenden Grimley, Sr., Frisco Centennial.
Return specialists — Cody Reeves, Jr., Denison; Imoh Edohoukwa, Jr., Frisco Centennial.
First Team Defense
Tackles — Cord Ary, Sr., Frisco; Aaron Moore, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Kelby Reed, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Ends — Jeremy Jones, Sr., Sherman; Aaron Morrison, Jr., Denison; Colby Long, Sr., Frisco Centennial.
Inside Linebackers — Ryan Collins, Sr., Frisco Wakeland; Ryan Hughes, Sr., McKinney; Emilio Diaz, Jr., McKinney North; Kyson Flake, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Outside Linebackers — Garrett Powell*, Jr., Sherman; Curtis Holtrop*, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Stacy Golston, Soph., Denison.
Cornerbacks — Aston Hughes*, Sr., Denison; Imoh Edohoukwa*, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Jaime Harris, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Safeties — Shalamar Traylor*, Sr., Denison; Antwan Mitchell*, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Damon Shepherd, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Punter — Will Secord, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Second Team Offense
Quarterback — Will Secord, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Running backs — Josh Hill, Sr., Frisco; Tristan McQuay, Jr., Frisco Liberty.
Wide receivers — Matt Davis, Sr., Denison; Geoff Hooker, Jr., Sherman; Dominique Carroll, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Bryan Singer, Jr., Frisco Centennial; Dallas Grier, Jr., Frisco Wakeland; Cameron Brown, Soph., Frisco Liberty; Malcolm Hill, Soph., Frisco Liberty.
Tight end — Drew Cunningham, Sr., Denison.
Guards — Casey Fenn, Sr., Denison; Colton Duncan, Sr., McKinney North; Aaron Moore, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Chris Surprenant, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Center — Nate Leonard, Jr., McKinney.
Tackles — Marcos Torres, Sr., Sherman; Erick Barrios, Sr., Frisco Liberty; Joe Kopidlansky, Jr., Frisco Centennial.
Kicker — Ahmed Abo-Mahmood, Sr., Sherman.
Return specialist — Jaime Harris, Sr., Frisco Wakeland.
Second Team Defense
Tackles — Stephen Doss, Sr., Sherman; Devonte Kemp, Jr., Denison; Jamarial Mack, Sr., McKinney.
Ends — Jimmay Mundine, Jr., Denison; Carter Ferguson, Jr., Frisco Wakeland.
Inside Linebackers — Brent Pulliam, Jr., Sherman; Rob Castro, Sr., Frisco Centennial; Blake Kozeny, Jr., Frisco Liberty; Kellen Wright, Jr., Frisco Wakeland.
Outside Linebackers — Tyrin Swinger, Sr., Denison; Josten Flake, Sr., Frisco Liberty; Jordan Kilwine, Sr., McKinney; Tony Brown, Jr., McKinney North.
Cornerbacks — Geoff Hooker, Jr., Sherman; Cody Reeves, Jr., Denison; Jerry Hernandez, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
Safeties — Evan Ramsey, Sr., Denison; John Welborn, Jr., Sherman; Corvellas Cage, Jr., Frisco Liberty; Frank King, Jr., McKinney North.
Punter — Matt Clark, Sr., Frisco Liberty.
[rl]
Edit