football

All District: 12-5A

727135
After spending the last two seasons in Class 4A, the coaches of 12-5A rewarded the Jack Welch's Copperas Cove Bulldawgs and their district championship with a league-high 24 all-district selections
Two-time all-state linebacker Tanner Brock headlined Cove's group with the defensive MVP, capping his Cove career with three-straight unanimous first-team selections. The TCU commitment will leave as the school's leading tackler (687) and the record holder for most consecutive games started (43).
false" onselectstart="return false">
SUPERLATIVES
Offensive MVP/ 1st Team QB: Jameill Showers, #3, Shoemaker, 6'2", 205 Jr.
Defensive MVP/ 1st Team Inside LB: Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, #35, 6'3, 220, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year/ 1st Team QB: David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year / 1st Team Inside LB: Devon Hocutt, #47, Ellison, 6', 230, Soph.
Coach of the Year: Jack Welch, Copperas Cove
OFFENSE
Utility Back / 1st Team Wide Receiver
1st Team :
Brelan Chancellor, #3, Copperas Cove, 5'9, 165, Jr.
Wide Receivers
1st Team :
M.J. Porter, #5, Shoemaker, 6'0, 185, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Josh Boyce, #5, Copperas Cove, 6'0, 185, Sr.
Kevin Thornton, #10, Belton, 6'3, 175, Jr.
2nd Team :
Tevin Reese, #13, Temple, 5'11", 150, Sr.
C.J. Akins, #5, 6'1", 175, Sr., Harker Heights, Sr.
Derrick Mays, #4, Shoemaker, 6'0, 180, Sr.
Tight End
1st Team :
Taylor Dudley, #17, A&M Consolidated, 6'5", 200, Sr.
2nd Team :
Josh Kasten, #7, Copperas Cove, 6'3", 215, Sr.
Quarterback
1st Team :
Jameill Showers, #3, Shoemaker, 6'2", 205, Jr
David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.
2nd Team :
Cody Vaughn, # 13, Copperas Cove, 6'1", 175, Jr.
Offensive Lineman
1st Team :
Kiefer Price,#73, Copperas Cove, 6'2, 220, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Travis Pitrucha, #68, Temple, 5'10, 210, Jr.
Alex Veliz, #68, A&M Consolidated, 5'8, 280, Sr.
Ladarius Jackson, #60, Ellison, 6', 220, Sr.
Jerry Henry, #71, Shoemaker, 6'4", 250, Sr.
2nd Team :
Richard King, #74, Copperas Cove, 6'1, 245, Sr.
Sam Garcia, #66, A&M Consolidated, 5'8", 182, Sr.
Kyle Shirley, #67, Bryan, 6', 270, Sr.
Jeff Burden, #71, Harker Heights, 6'3", 230, Sr.
Patrick Bettiol, #62, A&M Consolidated, 6', 210, Jr.
Isaiah Buckram, #68, Copperas Cove, 6'1", 215, Sr.
Rashad Grissett, #68, Ellison, 5'10, 180, Sr.
Center
1st Team :
Brett Gunn, #75, Temple, 6'1", 275, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Fono Vakalahi, #65, Bryan, 6'3", 325, Sr.
2nd Team :
Percy Jonasson, #56, Copperas Cove, 5'10", 210, Sr.
Cody Gangloff, #66, Belton, 6'2, 310, Sr.
Jonathan Player, #68, Shoemaker, 6'3", 260, Sr.
Jacob Pierson, #57, Harker Heights, 6'2", 270, Jr.
Backs
1st Team :
Monterell Washington, #22, Bryan, 6', 180, Sr
Daniel Cobb, #42, Ellison, 6'1, 205, Sr.
Lache Seastrunk, #15, Temple, 5'11", 182, Jr.
Chris Nutall, #30, A&M Consolidated, 5'6", 165, Soph.
2nd Team
William Wright, #12, Copperas Cove, 5'8", 185, Jr.
Kerry Sloan, #23, Harker Heights, 5'11", 185, Jr.
Dion Demers, #21, Shoemaker, 5'10", 190, Sr.
Fullback
1st Team :
Derrick Davis, #23, Temple, 6', 245, Jr.
2nd Team :
Charlie Aumua, #38, Copperas Cove, 5'10" 215, Sr.
Jaron Turner, #10, Ellison, 6'0, 215, Sr.
Clinton Banks, #8, A&M Consolidated, 5'11", 212, Soph.
Return Specialist
1st Team :
Josh Boyce, #5, Copperas Cove, 6'0, 185, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
2nd Team :
Dion Demers, #21, Shoemaker, 5'10", 190, Sr.
Punter
1st Team :
Krey Bratsen, #3, Bryan, 5'11", 165
2nd Team :
David Ash, #12, Belton, 6'3", 195, Soph.
Matt Stoll, #6, A&M Consolidated, 6'1, 170, Sr.
Deep Snapper
1st Team :
Nikko Tigerina, A&M Consolidated, 5'8", 171, Sr.
2nd Team :
Grant Uland, Harker Heights, 6'2, 220, Sr.
Ben Rieves, Temple, 5'10, 190, Sr.
Percy Jonasson, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 210, Sr.
Seth Wells, Bryan, 6'4", 200, Sr.
DEFENSE
Utility Player/ 1st Team Outside LB
1st Team :
Kyle Voss, #44, Belton, 6',215 , Sr.
Defensive Ends
1st Team :
C.J. Goosby, #91, Bryan, 6'1, 235, Sr.
Grant Uland, #46, Harker Heights, 6'2, 220, Sr.
D.J. Daniels, #19, Temple, 5'11", 200, Sr.
Brannon Easterling, #98, A&M Consolidated, 6'4", 220, Sr.
2nd Team :
R.J. Allen, #62, Shoemaker, 6'4", 190, Sr.
Cooper Brock, #40, Copperas Cove, 6'3", 200, Jr.
Nick Hall, #39, Harker Heights, 6'2", 210, Sr.
Dezmon Gibson, #59, Copperas Cove, 6'2", 205, Sr.
Defensive Lineman
1st Team :
Josh Schmidt, #63, Copperas Cove, 6' 235, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Elliott Hilliard, #58, Shoemaker, 6'3, 235, Jr.
Ryan Turton, #95, A&M Consolidated, 6', 270, Sr.
Zac Sakaria, #99, Belton, 5'10, 245, Jr.
2nd Team :
Ken Hughes, #76, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 205, Sr.
Jerry Tennell, #76 Bryan, 6', 265, Sr.
Jovonny Perez, #63, Ellison, 5'10, 215, Jr.
Garfield Hawk, #53, Temple, 5'11, 240, Sr.
Inside Linebackers
1st Team :
Donnell Hawkins, #32, Copperas Cove, 6'1, 195, Jr.
Derrick Davis, #23, Temple, 6', 245, Jr.
Taylor Kieschnick, #35, A&M Consolidated, 6'1", 225, Sr.
Curtis Cook, #30, Bryan, 6', 225, Sr.
2nd Team :
Adam Rea, #40, A&M Consolidated, 6'2", 215
James Anderson, #42, Harker Heights, 5'9", 190, Sr.
Patrick Johnson, #22, Temple, 5'8", 230, Sr.
Outside Linebackers
1st Team :
Phillip Tedder, #9, Copperas Cove, 5'10, 180, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Stedman Moore, #47, Temple, 5'11", 190, Jr.
2nd Team :
Dominique Hosea, #83, Ellison, 6' 190, Jr.
Michael Padgett, #56, Belton, 5'10, 175, Jr.
Brandon Durant, #30, Copperas Cove, 6', 180, Soph
Safeties
1st Team :
Rashad Hardy, #4, Copperas Cove, 6'2, 190, Sr. **Unanimous Selection**
Dion Everett, #11, Shoemaker, 6'1, 190, Sr.
Stafford Brantley, #7, A&M Consolidated, 5'10, 165, Sr.
Justin Hartgroves, #28, Bryan, 6', 180, Sr.
2nd Team :
James Sanders, #20, Temple, 5'9, 180, Sr.
Jay Jackson, #85, Ellison, 5'10, 175, Sr.
Xavier Nelson, #22, A&M Consolidated, 6'2, 190, Jr.
Corners
1st Team :
Chris Miller, #8, Copperas Cove, 5'8, 175, Sr.
Kip Daily, #19, A&M Consolidated, 6', 180, Sr.
2nd Team :
Romael Willis, #8, Shoemaker, 5'7, 155, Jr.
Fernando Smith, #34, Copperas Cove, 5'11, 175, Jr.
Place Kicker
1st Team :
Michael Roell, #16, Copperas Cove, 6', 160, Sr.
2nd Team :
Matt Stoll, #6, A&M Consolidated, 6'1", 170, Sr.
Edit