football

2010 All-District: 7-5A

Eaydzd9g0si71imjtmm8
ALL DISTRICT: 7-5A
SUPERLATIVES
DISTRICT MVP -- Cam McDaniel, Coppell
Offensive MVP -- J.W. Walsh, Denton Guyer
Defensive MVP -- Tanner Rice, Coppell
Offensive Newcomer of the Year -- Kenny Hill, Carroll
Defensive Newcomer of the Year -- Jacob Logan, Coppell
Special Teams MVP -- Nick Jordan, Coppell
Coach of the Year -- Joe McBride, Coppell
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Joe Minden, Sr., Coppell;
Running back -- Paul Stevenson, Sr., Carroll; C.J. Kirk, Sr., Keller Central; Treavon Walton, Sr., Denton Guyer;
Tight end/Fullback -- Dominic Ramacher, Jr., Denton Guyer; Nate Hruby, Sr., Coppell;
Wide receiver -- Josh Stewart, Sr., Denton Guyer; Allen Young, Jr., Northwest; Peyton Williams, Jr., Carroll; Zack Sanchez, Jr., Keller Central; Tyler Landis, Sr., Coppell; Steven West, Sr., Fossil Ridge;
Center -- Leighton Light, So., Coppell; Jordan Helal, Sr., Denton Guyer;
Guard -- Nathan Butler, Sr., Carroll; Jake Williams, Jr., Coppell; Alec Willis, Sr., Guyer;
Tackle -- Sam Rice, Jr., Coppell; Oni Omoile, Sr., Coppell; Josh Hard, Sr., Denton Guyer; Travis Stubblefield. So., Northwest;
Kicker -- Mac McGuire, Sr., Carroll.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
End -- William Udeh, So., Coppell; Blake Terry, Sr., Denton Guyer; Shane King, Sr., Northwest; Scott Crawford, Sr., Carroll;
Tackle -- Dominic Cruciani, Sr., Carroll; Dan Kottman, Jr., Denton Guyer; Austin Buss, Jr., Coppell;
Inside linebacker -- Cody Marr, Sr., Coppell; Will Davis, Jr., Carroll; Jeff Stevens, Sr., Northwest;
Outside linebacker -- Jake Smith, Sr., Denton Guyer; Austin Bridgers, Sr., Carroll; Brandon Mullins, Sr., Coppell; Preston Odette, Sr., Coppell;
Safety -- Colton McDonald, So., Northwest; Martin Alvarez, Jr., Keller Central; David Busby, Jr., Coppell; Zach Bush, Sr., Denton Guyer;
Cornerback -- Lashawn Duncan, Sr., Northwest; Shaun Hoagland, Sr., Zach Sanchez, Jr., Keller Central; Bennett Okotcha, Sr., Coppell; Josh Stewart, Sr., Denton Guyer;
Punter -- Jay James, Sr., Northwest.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Ryan Pyles, Sr., Fossil Ridge;
Running back -- Barrington Thorpe, Sr., Northwest; Deonte Hester, Sr., Saginaw;
Tight end/Fullback -- Mark Sandy; Wide receiver -- Conner Crane, Jr., Denton Guyer; Reed Cheatham, Sr., Keller; Dylan Stubbe, So., Northwest; Tyler Barnett, Sr., Keller Central; Kyle Echerd, Sr., Coppell; Tyleil Bradshaw, Sr., Keller Fossil Ridge;
Center -- Zach Britton, Jr., Keller Central; Shane Luikens, Sr., Keller;
Guard -- Peter Lee, Sr., Keller Central; Patrick Morris, So., Denton Guyer; Michael Calendar, Sr., Keller;
Tackle -- Steve Thompson, Sr., Fossil Ridge; John Ferguson, Jr., Denton Guyer; Simon Goines, Jr., Keller Central; Zach Redden, Sr., Saginaw; J.J. Prince, Jr., Carroll; Josh Strafford, Sr., Keller;
Kicker -- Josh King, Jr., Denton Guyer; Andreas Kleveland, Jr., Fossil Ridge.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
End -- Armando Flores, Sr., Fossil Ridge; Jimmy Bean, Sr., Denton Guyer; Jesse Mooney, Sr., Keller; T.J. Lockwood, Sr., Keller Central;
Tackle -- Jacob Burnley, Jr., Keller Central; Aaron Curry, Jr., Fossil Ridge;
Inside linebacker -- Ceavan Bowman, Jr., Fossil Ridge; Andrew Hogan, Sr., Keller; Russell Murphy, So., Saginaw; Trevor Ramsey, Sr., Keller Central;
Outside linebacker -- Kamrhan Jones, Sr., Denton Guyer; Josh Tucker, Sr., Keller; Joe Gallegher, Sr., Fossil Ridge;
Safety -- Beau Baker, Jr., Keller; Jalil Gordon, Sr., Carroll; Colton Cramer, Sr., Keller Central; Kade Chanthavong, Sr., Fossil Ridge;
Cornerback -- Sabian Holmes, Jr., Carroll; Daniel Logan, Sr., Coppell; Alonzo Patterson, Sr., Fossil Ridge;
Punter -- Gator Alexander, Jr., Keller Central.
[rl]
Edit